
Top 100 Construction Companies 2026
Although geopolitical upheavals continue to threaten economic stability worldwide, the UK’s 100 leading construction firms seem to be gathering strength, albeit incrementally. Most of these bigger firms have the resilience to withstand the rising cost of materials and labour but the same cannot be said for the smaller firms further down the supply chain. Steve Menary reports.
After years of political turmoil at home and abroad, the UK construction industry’s financial fortunes appear to be firming up. But a gap is beginning to emerge between the major players and smaller firms, with the latter struggling to cope with a growing cost base.
Data compiled by .
| Latest Rank By Turnover | Latest Rank By Profit | Company | Reporting Period | Latest Turnover (£m) | Previous Turnover (£m) | Change (%) | Latest Pre-tax Profit (£m) | Previous Pre-tax Profit (£m) | Latest Margin | Previous Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | BALFOUR BEATTY | Dec-25 | 9,489.0 | 8,234.0 | 15.2 | 323.0 | 214.0 | 3.40 | 2.60 |
| 2 | 2 | MORGAN SINDALL GROUP | Dec-25 | 5,018.6 | 4,546.2 | 10.4 | 231.8 | 171.9 | 4.62 | 3.78 |
| 3 | 9 | KIER GROUP | Dec-25 | 4,024.4 | 4,077.1 | -1.3 | 65.2 | 78.1 | 1.62 | 1.92 |
| 4 | 10 | MACE | Dec-24 | 2,788.7 | 2,356.8 | 18.3 | 65.0 | 85.4 | 2.33 | 3.62 |
| 5 | 81 | WATES GROUP | Dec-24 | 2,296.3 | 2,101.9 | 9.2 | 2.6 | 44.9 | 0.11 | 2.14 |
| 6 | 11 | VINCI CONSTRUCTION HOLDING | Dec-24 | 2,277.0 | 2,126.0 | 7.1 | 64.0 | -6.0 | 2.81 | -0.28 |
| 7 | 100 | RSK GROUP | Apr-25 | 2,241.8 | 1,857.5 | 20.7 | -124.5 | -132.0 | -5.55 | -7.11 |
| 8 | 92 | LAING O'ROURKE | Mar-25 | 2,164.3 | 2,394.5 | -9.6 | -6.9 | -19.3 | -0.32 | -0.81 |
| 9 | 15 | TARMAC TRADING | Dec-24 | 1,909.8 | 2,006.9 | -4.8 | 51.8 | 168.1 | 2.71 | 8.38 |
| 10 | 3 | AMEY UK | Dec-24 | 1,876.8 | 1,836.2 | 2.2 | 126.7 | 97.0 | 6.75 | 5.28 |
| 11 | 17 | GALLIFORD TRY HOLDINGS | Dec-25 | 1,869.8 | 1,875.2 | -0.3 | 48.6 | 44.1 | 2.60 | 2.35 |
| 12 | 19 | VOLKERWESSELS UK | Dec-24 | 1,491.4 | 1,433.1 | 4.1 | 48.1 | 38.6 | 3.22 | 2.70 |
| 13 | 13 | BAM NUTTALL | Dec-25 | 1,476.0 | 1,361.5 | 8.4 | 57.8 | 91.2 | 3.92 | 6.70 |
| 14 | 99 | M GROUP 1 | Mar-25 | 1,378.7 | N/a | N/a | -40.1 | N/a | -2.91 | N/a |
| 15 | 6 | BOWMER AND KIRKLAND | Aug-25 | 1,372.6 | 1,290.9 | 6.3 | 76.4 | 68.7 | 5.57 | 5.32 |
| 16 | 8 | SKANSKA UK | Dec-25 | 1,366.4 | 1,270.1 | 7.6 | 71.4 | 77.8 | 5.22 | 6.13 |
| 17 | 5 | J MURPHY & SONS | Dec-24 | 1,258.0 | 1,383.8 | -9.1 | 83.9 | 66.8 | 6.67 | 4.83 |
| 18 | 16 | RENEW HOLDINGS | Mar-26 | 1,148.6 | 1,080.9 | 6.3 | 50.9 | 56.7 | 4.43 | 5.24 |
| 19 | 36 | MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION GROUP | Jul-25 | 1,118.9 | 924.0 | 21.1 | 21.0 | 11.9 | 1.88 | 1.28 |
| 20 | 23 | WILLMOTT DIXON HOLDINGS | Dec-25 | 1,113.2 | 1,156.5 | -3.7 | 31.8 | 46.8 | 2.86 | 4.05 |
| 21 | 4 | HILL HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 1,065.2 | 806.6 | 32.1 | 90.5 | 56.0 | 8.50 | 6.95 |
| 22 | 31 | JOHN GRAHAM HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 1,055.9 | 1,124.7 | -6.1 | 25.2 | 14.8 | 2.39 | 1.31 |
| 23 | 18 | COSTAIN GROUP | Dec-25 | 1,045.7 | 1,251.1 | -16.4 | 48.2 | 36.5 | 4.61 | 2.92 |
| 24 | 22 | WINVIC GROUP | Jan-25 | 1,017.2 | 958.8 | 6.1 | 32.2 | 18.9 | 3.17 | 1.97 |
| 25 | 29 | BAM CONSTRUCT & VENTURES UK | Dec-25 | 993.3 | 923.7 | 7.5 | 25.9 | 3.9 | 2.60 | 0.42 |
| 26 | 55 | MULTIPLEX CONSTRUCTION EUROPE | Dec-25 | 972.8 | 780.0 | 24.7 | 9.8 | 19.6 | 1.00 | 2.51 |
| 27 | 43 | SIR ROBERT MCALPINE | Oct-25 | 945.7 | 940.1 | 0.6 | 15.7 | 10.4 | 1.66 | 1.10 |
| 28 | 12 | OCU GROUP | Apr-25 | 886.5 | 610.6 | 45.2 | 58.4 | 43.8 | 6.58 | 7.18 |
| 29 | 42 | TCLARKE CONTRACTING | Mar-25 | 846.7 | 491.0 | 72.4 | 16.3 | 15.6 | 1.92 | 3.17 |
| 30 | 37 | ROBERTSON GROUP (HOLDINGS) | Jun-25 | 792.9 | 824.9 | -3.9 | 20.2 | -9.7 | 2.55 | -1.18 |
| 31 | 95 | EQUANS REGENERATION | Dec-24 | 783.1 | 907.7 | -13.7 | -28.9 | -38.9 | -3.70 | -4.29 |
| 32 | 28 | NG BAILEY GROUP | Feb-26 | 706.7 | 661.7 | 6.8 | 26.0 | 17.7 | 3.68 | 2.67 |
| 33 | 62 | DALKIA GROUP | Dec-25 | 656.6 | 609.0 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 0.3 | 1.25 | 0.05 |
| 34 | 34 | MCALEER & RUSHE CONTRACTS UK | Dec-25 | 627.7 | 491.5 | 27.7 | 22.0 | 16.0 | 3.51 | 3.26 |
| 35 | 94 | KELTBRAY GROUP* | Oct-24 | 624.5 | 689.0 | -9.4 | -8.1 | -1.2 | -1.30 | -0.17 |
| 36 | 21 | F M CONWAY 2 | Mar-25 | 608.3 | 579.8 | 4.9 | 33.0 | 29.4 | 5.42 | 5.07 |
| 37 | 97 | JRL GROUP HOLDINGS | Apr-25 | 588.5 | 826.1 | -28.8 | -36.6 | -35.7 | -6.22 | -4.32 |
| 38 | 52 | TILBURY DOUGLAS CONSTRUCTION | Dec-25 | 581.0 | 518.6 | 12.0 | 10.7 | 8.2 | 1.84 | 1.59 |
| 39 | 84 | CADDICK GROUP | Aug-25 | 538.9 | 603.6 | -10.7 | 1.4 | 28.8 | 0.26 | 4.77 |
| 40 | 27 | TSL | Dec-24 | 526.6 | 296.7 | 77.5 | 26.7 | 9.9 | 5.07 | 3.34 |
| 41 | 39 | JN BENTLEY | Dec-24 | 510.2 | 388.3 | 31.4 | 18.8 | 13.5 | 3.68 | 3.49 |
| 42 | 38 | MV KELLY | May-25 | 504.0 | 385.2 | 30.8 | 19.8 | 11.8 | 3.93 | 3.07 |
| 43 | 32 | FERROVIAL CONSTRUCTION (UK) | Dec-25 | 498.4 | 531.5 | -6.2 | 25.1 | 14.1 | 5.03 | 2.66 |
| 44 | 14 | FP MCCANN GROUP | Dec-25 | 485.6 | 415.3 | 16.9 | 57.2 | 46.1 | 11.78 | 11.09 |
| 45 | 61 | OGILVIE GROUP | Jun-25 | 479.8 | 460.9 | 4.1 | 8.6 | 20.9 | 1.78 | 4.54 |
| 46 | 98 | SEVERFIELD | Mar-26 | 454.3 | 450.9 | 0.7 | -39.9 | -17.5 | -8.78 | -3.88 |
| 47 | 80 | MCLAUGHLIN & HARVEY | Jun-25 | 437.3 | 664.3 | -34.2 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 0.65 | 0.75 |
| 48 | 58 | STRUCTURETONE INTERNATIONAL | Dec-24 | 434.8 | 284.6 | 52.7 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 2.11 | 1.65 |
| 49 | 25 | CLANCY GROUP HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 429.6 | 378.5 | 13.5 | 28.0 | 20.9 | 6.51 | 5.52 |
| Latest Rank By Turnover | Latest Rank By Profit | Company | Reporting Period | Latest Turnover (£m) | Previous Turnover (£m) | Change (%) | Latest Pre-tax Profit (£m) | Previous Pre-tax Profit (£m) | Latest Margin | Previous Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 24 | WILLIAM HARE GROUP | Dec-24 | 422.5 | 315.5 | 33.9 | 31.4 | 5.8 | 7.43 | 1.83 |
| 51 | 7 | BOVIS CONSTRUCTION (EUROPE) | Mar-25 | 387.5 | 471.0 | -17.7 | 75.1 | -16.4 | 19.38 | -3.49 |
| 52 | 44 | HG CONSTRUCTION | Dec-25 | 386.7 | 386.8 | -0.0 | 14.9 | 9.5 | 3.84 | 2.46 |
| 53 | 78 | FARRANS 3 | Dec-24 | 382.4 | 512.5 | -25.4 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 0.87 | 1.60 |
| 54 | 96 | BOUYGUES (UK) | Dec-24 | 375.6 | 325.6 | 15.4 | -32.3 | -62.1 | -8.61 | -19.07 |
| 55 | 35 | OHOB HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 369.3 | 313.0 | 18.0 | 21.8 | 21.1 | 5.92 | 6.73 |
| 56 | 79 | AUREOS INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES* | Oct-25 | 366.5 | 320.0 | 14.5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 0.88 | 1.05 |
| 57 | 76 | GLENCAR CONSTRUCTION | Sep-25 | 359.2 | 400.3 | -10.3 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 1.11 | 1.18 |
| 58 | 45 | BW WORKPLACE EXPERTS | Dec-25 | 326.7 | 244.0 | 33.9 | 14.1 | 5.8 | 4.30 | 2.37 |
| 59 | 60 | OCTAVIUS INFRASTRUCTURE | Mar-25 | 322.9 | 276.7 | 16.7 | 8.6 | 4.7 | 2.67 | 1.69 |
| 60 | 20 | AXIS EUROPE | Mar-25 | 318.2 | 249.5 | 27.5 | 34.0 | 27.5 | 10.67 | 11.01 |
| 61 | 26 | HW MARTIN HOLDINGS | Jul-25 | 315.6 | 267.2 | 18.1 | 27.3 | 32.5 | 8.63 | 12.15 |
| 62 | 71 | RGCM | Dec-24 | 313.0 | 198.1 | 58.0 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 1.46 | 0.98 |
| 63 | 77 | ARAGLIN HOLDINGS | Sep-25 | 303.2 | 389.7 | -22.2 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 1.30 | 1.68 |
| 64 | 85 | HIGGINS GROUP | Jul-25 | 298.9 | 195.0 | 53.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.35 | 0.14 |
| 65 | 53 | PHOENIX ME | Sep-24 | 295.3 | 170.2 | 73.5 | 10.7 | 7.4 | 3.61 | 4.35 |
| 66 | 46 | ERIC WRIGHT GROUP | Dec-24 | 291.8 | 232.3 | 25.6 | 13.6 | 5.9 | 4.67 | 2.52 |
| 67 | 64 | ERITH HOLDINGS | Sep-25 | 285.0 | 255.5 | 11.6 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 2.82 | 3.29 |
| 68 | 56 | RENAKER BUILD | Oct-25 | 280.3 | 265.4 | 5.6 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 3.45 | 2.37 |
| 69 | 68 | ESH HOLDINGS | Dec-24 | 265.2 | 260.6 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.90 | 1.19 |
| 70 | 89 | COLAS | Dec-24 | 258.2 | 267.6 | -3.5 | -1.5 | -15.3 | -0.56 | -5.72 |
| 71 | 66 | DODD GROUP HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 254.9 | 249.4 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 2.93 | 2.52 |
| 72 | 65 | DOMIS CONSTRUCTION | Apr-25 | 253.4 | 162.6 | 55.8 | 7.6 | 6.5 | 2.98 | 3.99 |
| 73 | 51 | STATOM HOLDINGS | Nov-25 | 252.8 | 180.0 | 40.5 | 10.8 | 10.3 | 4.28 | 5.74 |
| 74 | 49 | RG CARTER HOLDINGS 4 | Dec-24 | 248.7 | N/a | N/a | 12.2 | N/a | 4.90 | N/a |
| 75 | 74 | GRATTE BROTHERS GROUP | Mar-25 | 242.5 | 262.2 | -7.5 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 1.82 | 0.73 |
| 76 | 57 | STORY CONTRACTING HOLDINGS | Mar-25 | 241.8 | 274.8 | -12.0 | 9.3 | 7.9 | 3.83 | 2.89 |
| 77 | 54 | BRIGGS & FORRESTER GROUP | Oct-25 | 241.7 | 271.6 | -11.0 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 4.05 | 1.69 |
| 78 | 67 | SDC (HOLDINGS) | Sep-25 | 238.0 | 247.7 | -3.9 | 7.0 | 5.4 | 2.93 | 2.18 |
| 79 | 70 | GILBERT-ASH | Dec-24 | 235.7 | 262.8 | -10.3 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 1.96 | 0.72 |
| 80 | 83 | GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP | Sep-25 | 233.0 | 232.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.99 | 0.45 |
| 81 | 72 | EW BEARD | Dec-25 | 230.2 | 198.4 | 16.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 1.97 | 2.62 |
| 82 | 47 | BARHALE | Jun-25 | 227.7 | 169.4 | 34.4 | 13.4 | 9.0 | 5.88 | 5.31 |
| 83 | 40 | AVOVE | Dec-25 | 226.5 | 216.1 | 4.8 | 17.0 | 13.2 | 7.48 | 6.12 |
| 84 | 30 | CCG (SCOTLAND) | Mar-25 | 213.7 | 273.0 | -21.7 | 25.7 | 26.2 | 12.03 | 9.61 |
| 85 | 48 | LINDUM GROUP | Nov-25 | 209.3 | 198.8 | 5.3 | 13.2 | 10.3 | 6.30 | 5.20 |
| 86 | 50 | ONE GROUP CONSTRUCTION | Dec-24 | 203.2 | 166.8 | 21.8 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 5.89 | 3.32 |
| 87 | 88 | SHERRYGREEN | Mar-25 | 201.2 | 175.8 | 14.5 | -0.7 | 3.1 | -0.37 | 1.78 |
| 88 | 91 | WATKIN JONES | Mar-26 | 200.3 | 280.0 | -28.4 | -1.8 | -9.0 | -0.89 | -3.21 |
| 89 | 41 | JJ RHATIGAN & CO (UK) | Oct-25 | 195.1 | 154.4 | 26.3 | 16.9 | 9.7 | 8.66 | 6.30 |
| 90 | 90 | ENERVEO | Mar-25 | 194.7 | 218.4 | -10.9 | -1.7 | -1.7 | -0.87 | -0.78 |
| 91 | 93 | DURKAN HOLDINGS | Nov-24 | 191.9 | 171.7 | 11.7 | -7.5 | -3.9 | -3.89 | -2.26 |
| 92 | 33 | STANMORE CONTRACTORS | Mar-25 | 190.8 | 189.8 | 0.6 | 22.8 | 19.7 | 11.94 | 10.36 |
| 93 | 59 | BYRNE GROUP | Jun-25 | 190.2 | 170.6 | 11.5 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 4.67 | 4.33 |
| 94 | 63 | STRABAG UK | Dec-25 | 189.2 | 196.9 | -3.9 | 8.2 | -4.8 | 4.31 | -2.44 |
| 95 | 69 | MORRIS & SPOTTISWOOD | Dec-24 | 172.5 | 128.0 | 34.7 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 2.75 | 2.17 |
| 96 | 75 | RED CONSTRUCTION MAJOR PROJECTS | Mar-25 | 170.8 | 114.8 | 48.8 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 2.38 | 1.76 |
| 97 | 82 | NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS | Dec-25 | 167.4 | 191.8 | -12.7 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 1.56 | 1.76 |
| 98 | 86 | TORSION CONSTRUCTION | Jun-25 | 165.4 | 117.2 | 41.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.49 | 0.34 |
| 99 | 87 | CLEGG GROUP | Dec-24 | 162.4 | 159.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.32 | 0.35 |
| 100 | 73 | DOUGALL HOLDINGS | Aug-25 | 161.7 | 157.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 2.77 | 2.61 |
Data compiled by .
Notes:
Results at Companies House by June 30th, 2026.
* In August 2024, Keltbray sold its infrastructure services division to EMK Capital and the business was rebranded as Aureos.
1 Latest available results at Companies House at 30/6/26 do not include comparable figures.
2 FM Conway was acquired by Vinci in January 2025.
3 Farrans was sold by its parent group CRH in November 2025 to Sisk.
4 Latest available results at Companies House at 30/6/26 do not include comparable figures.